www.essentialoil.biz

Sesame oil straight from Ceylon

Sesame oil is derived from a plant species called Sesamum indicum, which is a herbaceous annual belonging to the Pedaliaceae family that reaches about 6 ft (1.8 m) in height. Traditionally Sesame has been used in various systems of medicine. In modern times, sesame has been used by Western herbalists for a variety of therapeutic purposes.

Sesame oil is also used in cooking and as an ingredient in margarine and salad dressings as well as in certain cosmetics and skin softening products. Sesame is cultivated in many parts of the World including Sri Lanka. Only the seeds and oil of the sesame plant are used for medicinal purposes.

 
"Rediscover the ancient secrets of Essential Oils used in Ayurvedic preperations
 

 
     
           
         
    Request a whloesale price              

 

 

1 lb Vanilla beans US$ 69
 

Technical specifications

  • Specific gravity at 30 deg C 0.915 - 0.919
  • Saponification Value 188 – 193
  • Iodine value 105 - 115
  • Free fatty acid as Oleic acid 0.82%
  • Acid Value 1.64

 

 

www.americanheart.org www.asiafood.org www.sanatansociety.org www.theepicentre.com

www.cooking.com www.hort.purdue.edu www.so-soya.com

Shipping and Returns l Privacy Policy l Contact Us

Copyright © Dru Era 2005

Buy 1 lb Vanilla Beans sales@druera.com